link4 text2 purchase viagra on line link1 text2

In the spring of 2006 the two time World Champion Colleen Jones team made the decision to breakup. The Nova Scotia Curling Association needed to do something of significate improtance to honour Canada's best curling team. With no hesitation the Board quickly introduced the NSCA virtual Hall of Fame. The Jones' Rink became the first Inductees.

The Inductees to the NSCA Virtual Hall of Fame are inducted at one of the three major Provincial Championships - Men'S & Women's Junior Provincial Championship, Women's Scotties Provincial Championship and the Men's Tankard Provincial Championship.

The NSCA accepts four (4) categories of inductees into the NSCA Virtual Hall of Fame:

  • Curler
  • Team
  • Curler/Builder
  • Builder
  • Executive Honour Roll

Deadline: March 1st -- Download more information and an application form


NS Curling Hall of Fame Members


Curlers

Name Photo Type Club Class
Colleen Jones
  • 1 time World Senior Women's Champion
  • 2 time World Women's Champion
  • 6 time Canadian Women's Champion
  • 1 time Canadian Senior Women's Champion
  • 2 time Canadian Mixed Champion
  • 15 time NS Women's Champion
  • 3 time NS Senior Women's Champion
  • 8 time NS Mixed Champion
  • 2 time NS Junior Women's Champion
  • 1 time NS Senior Women's Champion
Curler Mayflower 2007
Peter MacPhee
  • 6 time NS Men's Champion
  • 2 time NS Senior Men's Champion
Curler Dartmouth 2007
Penny LaRocque
  • 1 time Canadian Women's Champion
  • 5 time NS Women's Champion
  • 5 time NS Mixed Champion
  • 7 time NS Senior Women's Champion
Curler CFB Halifax
& Mayflower
2008
Gerald "Gerry" Glinz
  • 5 time NS Men's Champion
Curler Truro 2008
Kim Kelly
  • 1 time World Senior Women's Champion
  • 2 time World Women's Champion
  • 5 time Canadian Women's Champion
  • 1 time Canadian Senior Women's Champion
  • 1 time Canadian Mixed Champion
  • 9 time NS Women's Champion
  • 2 time NS Senior Women's Champion
  • 1 time NS Mixed Champion
Curler Mayflower 2009
Verda Kempton
  • 2 time Canadian Senior Women's Champion
  • 4 time NS Senior Women's Champion
Curler Halifax 2009
Nancy Delahunt
  • 1 time World Senior Women's Champion
  • 2 time World Women's Champion
  • 1 time Canadian Senior Women's Champion
  • 5 time Canadian Women's Champion
  • 6 time NS Women's Champion
  • 3 time NS Senior Women's Champion
  • 1 time NS Senior Women's Champion
Curler Mayflower 2010
Alan Darragh
  • 5 time NS Men's Champion
  • 3 time NS Mixed Champion
  • 4 time NS Senior Men's Champion
Curler Dartmouth 2010
Kay Zinck
  • 1 time Canadian Women's Champion
  • 1 time Canadian Junior Women's Champion
  • 6 time NS Women's Champion
  • 2 time NS Junior Women's Champion
  • 1 time NS Mixed Champion
Curler Mayflower 2011
Tom Fetterly
  • 3 time Cnd Mixed Champion
  • 5 time NS Men's Champion
  • 4 time NS Mixed Champion
  • 1 time NS Senior Men's Champion
Curler Mayflower 2011
Yvonne Martin
  • 2 time Maritime Women's Masters Champion
  • 4 time NS Senior Women's Champion
  • 3 time NS Women's Masters Champion
  • 1 time NS Women's Club Champion
Curler Glooscap 2014
Molly Pirie
  • 2 time Canadian Senior Women's Champion
  • 2 time Maritime Women's Masters Champion
  • 3 time NS Women's Masters Champion
  • 4 time NS Senior Women's Champion

Curler Halifax 2017

Teams

Name Photo Type Club Class
2001 & 2004 World Champions -
Colleen Jones Rink
  • Colleen Jones
  • Kim Kelly
  • Mary-Anne Arsenault
  • Nancy Delahunt
  • Ken Bagnell
  • Laine Peters
  • Mary Sue Radford
Team Mayflower 2006
1927 Canadian Men's Champions -
Murray MacNeil Rink
  • Murray MacNeill
  • J.A. MacInnes
  • Cliff Torey
  • Jim Donahue
Team Halifax 2007
1951 Canadian Men's Champions -
Don Olyer Rink
  • Don Oyler
  • George Hanson
  • Fred Dyke
  • Wally Knock
Team Glooscap 2008
1982 Canadian Women's Champions -
Colleen Jones Rink
  • Colleen Jones
  • Kay Smith(Zinck)
  • Monica Jones(Moriarty)
  • Barbra Jones-Gordon
Team Halifax 2009
1980 Canadian Junior Women's Champions -
Kay Smith Rink
  • Kay Smith(Zinck)
  • Krista Gatchell
  • Cathy Caudle
  • Peggy Wiilson
Team Truro 2010
1993 Canadian Junior Men's Champions -
Shawn Adams Rink
  • Shawn Adams
  • Ben Blanchard
  • Jon Philip
  • Robert MacArthur
Team Bridgewater 2011

Curler/Builders

Name Photo Type Club Class
Peter Corkum Curler/Builder Mayflower 2010
Ken Bell Curler/Builder Halifax 2011
Barry Shearer Curler/Builder Halifax 2011
Judy Burgess Curler/Builder Truro 2016
Jim Burgess Curler/Builder Truro 2016

Builders

Name Photo Type Club Class
Gorden Woodworth
Builder Dartmouth 2017

Executive Honour Roll

Name Photo Type Club Class
Meg Wallace
  • President Sept 1998 - Apr 2000
Executive Honour Roll Dartmouth 2014
Gordon Granchelli
  • President May 2000 - Apr 2002
Executive Honour Roll Sydney 2014
Graham Harris
  • President May 2002 - Apr 2004
Executive Honour Roll Mayflower 2014
Hugh Curry
  • President May 2004 - Apr 2006
Executive Honour Roll Wolfville 2014
Greg Thorbourne
  • President May 2006 - Apr 2008
Executive Honour Roll Liverpool 2014
Georgina Granchelli
  • President May 2008 - June 2009
Executive Honour Roll Sydney 2014
Shirley Osborne
  • President June 2009 - Apr 2012
Executive Honour Roll Bridgewater 2014
Thomas Birchall
  • President May 2012 - May 2014
Executive Honour Roll Dartmouth 2014

About Nova Scotia Curling Association

The Nova Scotia Curling Association is dedicated to the administration, promotion, development and coordination of the sport of curling in Nova Scotia.