Our Champions

Nova Scotia has a long and proud history of champions here at home, nationally and internationally.  The Nova Scotia Curling Association would like to recognize and congratulate those champions and say thank you for representing not only us but the entire province proudly.

Legend
Canadian Champions +
World Champions ++

Men’s Champions

YearClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017HalifaxJamie MurphyJordan PinderScott SaccaryPhilip CrowellAlan DarraghBruce Lohnes
2016MayflowerJamie MurphyJordan PinderScott SaccaryPhilip CrowellAlan DarraghBruce Lohnes
2015MayflowerGlen MacLeodPeter BurgessColten SteeleRobby MacLeanPaul FlemmingStuart MacLean
2014LakeshoreJamie MurphyJordan PinderMike BardsleyDonald MacDermaidMark KehoeAlan Darragh
2013LakeshoreIan Fitzner-LeBlancPaul FlemmingGraham BreckonKelly MittelstadtKent SmithStuart MacLean
2012LakeshoreJamie MurphyJordan PinderMike BardsleyDonald MacDermaidKyle SchmeisserHelen Radford
2011MayflowerShawn AdamsPaul FlemmingAndrew GibsonKelly MittelstadtCraig BurgessStuart MacLean
2010MayflowerIan Fitzner-LeBlancStuart MacLeanKent SmithPhilip CrowellMark RobarDavid MacLellan
2009MayflowerMark DaceyBruce LohnesAndrew GibsonKris GranchelliMat HarrisPeter Corkum
2008BridgewaterBrian RafuseCurt PalmerAlan DarraghDave SlauenwhiteGlenn JosephsonPeter MacPhee
2007WindsorMark KehoeCurt PalmerDoug BryantRichard BarkerDonnie SmithDonalda Mattie
2006MayflowerMark DaceyBruce LohnesRob HarrisAndrew GibsonMat HarrisPeter Corkum
2005MayflowerShawn AdamsPaul FlemmingCraig BurgessKelly MittelstadtStuart MacLeanJim Burgess
2004MayflowerMark DaceyBruce LohnesRob HarrisAndrew GibsonMat HarrisPeter Corkum
2003MayflowerMark DaceyBruce LohnesRob HarrisAndrew GibsonSteve OgdenPeter Corkum+
2002BridgewaterShawn AdamsCraig BurgessJeff HopkinsBen BlanchardJason BlanchardNeil Powers
2001MayflowerMark DaceyPaul FlemmingBlayne IskiwTom FetterlyMat Harris
2000BridgewaterShawn AdamsJeff HopkinsBen BlanchardJason BlanchardRob MacArther

Women’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017NSCAMary MattatallMarg CutcliffeJill Alcoe-HollandAndrea SaulnierJulie McEvoyBruce Lohnes
2016MayflowerJill BrothersSarah MurphyBlisse JoyceTeri UdleJennifer BrineDaryell Nowlan
2015MayflowerMary-Anne ArsenaultChristina BlackJane SnyderJennifer BaxterCarole MacLeanPeter Corkum
2014MayflowerHeather SmithKim KellyBlisse JoyceTeri LakeStephanie McVicarPeter Gallant
2013MayflowerMary-Anne ArsenaultKim KellyColleen JonesJen BaxterNancy DelahuntPeter Corkum
2012MayflowerHeather Smith-DaceyDanielle ParsonsBlisse JoyceTeri LakeMelanie ComstockMark Dacey
2011MayflowerHeather Smith-DaceyDanielle ParsonsBlisse JoyceTeri LakeMelanie ComstockMark Dacey
2010DartmouthNancy McConneryJennifer CrouseSheena GilmanJill ThomasKelly MacIntoshCarol MacLean
2009DartmouthNancy McConneryJennifer CrouseSheena GilmanJill ThomasColleen PinkneyCarole MacLean
2008MayflowerMary-Anne ArsenaultKim KellyLaine PetersNancy DelahuntCheryl McBainPeter Corkum
2007MayflowerJill MouzarMeredith HarrisonTeri LakeHayley ClarkeMary Mattatall
2006MayflowerColleen JonesKim KellyMary-Anne ArsenaultNancy DelahuntMary Sue Radford
2005MayflowerKay ZinckMary MattatallCandice MittelstadtMonica Moriarty Meaghan SmartRob Krepps
2004MayflowerMeredith DoyleHeather Smith-DaceyLaine PetersBeth IskiwNancy MacDonaldDave Scott
2003TruroNancy McConneryColleen PinkneyShelley MacNuttWendy CurrieKaren HennigarDavid Williams
2002TruroMeredith DoyleBeth IskiwCandice MacLeanKrista TriderAllyson BurgessJim Burgess
2001MayflowerColleen JonesKim KellyMary-Anne ArsenaultNancy DelahuntLaine PetersKen Bagnall++
2000MayflowerKay ZinckHeather Smith-DaceyKrista BernardLaine PetersCathy DonaldAl Smith

Under 21 Women’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017ChesterKristen ClarkeEmily LloydKarlee BurgessJanique LeBlancAndrew Atherton
2016ChesterMary FayKristin ClarkeKarlee BurgessJanique LeBlancAndrew Atherton++
2015ChesterMary FayJennifer SmithKarlee BurgessJanique LeBlancAndrew Atherton
2014ChesterMary FayJennifer SmithKarlee BurgessJanique LeBlancAndrew Atherton
2013TruroMary Myketyn-DriscollTaylor ClarkeMacKenzie ProctorSara Sears
2012MayflowerEmily DwyerAmanda ColterKatrina MacKinnonLaura Kennedy
2011ChesterLindsay DoucetSara SpaffordMeryn AveryEllen Graham
2010BridgewaterTara LeGayJane SnyderLeah SquareyLaura Murray
2009CFB HalifaxMarie ChristiansonTanya HilliardJane SnyderCaitlyn Fralic
2008MayflowerDanielle ParsonsKatie LinesCourtney HuestisJane Snyder
2007CFB HalifaxMarie ChristiansonKatie ThomasLiz WoodworthJenn Baxter
2006LakeshoreSarah RhynoJennifer BrineJessica BradfordHeather Ross
2005MayflowerMorgan MuiseMichelle WoodroofeAmanda SedgeAshlee Rushton
2004ChedabuctoJill MouzarPaige MattieBlisse ComstockChloe ComstockDonalda Mattie++
2003ChedabuctoRobyn MattiePaige MattieBlisse ComstockChloe Comstock
2002ChedabuctoRobyn MattiePaige MattieBlisse ComstockGilda Chisholm
2001LiverpoolJill MouzarMeaghan SmartMeghan MacAdamsCarolyn Marshall
2000AmherstTeri LakeKatie BabcockStephanie TurnbullSarah Smith

Under 21 Men’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017MayflowerMatthew ManuelAdam CocksNick ZachernukAlec CameronStu Cameron
2016MayflowerMatthew ManuelNick ZachernukRyan AbrahamAlec CameronStu Cameron
2015MayflowerMatthew ManuelNick ZachernukRyan AbrahamAlec CameronStu Cameron
2014WindsorRobert MayhewMichael BrophyMatt JacksonBen Creaser
2013MayflowerStuart ThompsonScott BabinLuke SaundersAlex MacNeil
2012MayflowerStuart ThompsonScott BabinAlex MacNeilPaul Weingartshofer
2011MayflowerKendall ThompsonCameron MacKenzieStuart ThompsonAndrew Komlodi
2010MayflowerScott GarnettTravis StoneTony WeingartshoferPaul Weingartshofer
2009HighlanderPaul DexterRobby MacLeanAlex MacFadyenJoshua MacInnis
2008MayflowerKelsey AmeroAdrian AnctilCameron MacKenzieChris Baltzer
2007HighlanderDominic DaemanIan JurlinkRobby McLeanTrent Hilliard
2006HighlanderDominic DaemanIan JurlinkRobby McLeanJared Bowles
2005MayflowerIan Fitzner-LeBlancChris McDonahBill MacPheeKendell Keeley
2004CFBJamie ChristiansonBrad MacInnisTodd MoorsJoshua MacInnis
2003MayflowerKevin SaccaryScott SaccaryJared BentLuke Johnson
2002MayflowerKevin SaccaryScott SaccaryJared BentLuke Johnson
2001ChedabuctoDenis BelliveauJonathan MacDonaldJason Van VonderonNicholas Deagle
2000ChesterGraham BreckonMatthew MaderMark RobarDavid Backman

Mixed Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadCoachCC
2017HalifaxBrent MacDougallChristina BlackGraham BreckonJennifer Crouse
2016MayflowerPaul FlemmingChristie GambleTyler GambleTeri Udle
2015WindsorDoug MacKenzieJocelyn NixRichard BarkerShelley Barker
2014MayflowerBrent MacDougallChristina BlackKris GranchelliJane Synder
2013MayflowerRob HarrisMary MattatallCameron MacKenzieKatarina Hakasson
2012MayflowerBrent MacDougallChristina BlackKris GranchelliJane Synder
2011MayflowerPaul FlemmingKelly MacIntoshGlen McLeodTheresa Breen
2010MayflowerChris SutherlandKelly MacIntoshGlen McLeodJennifer Crouse
2008MayflowerMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyDavid StephensonLisa Stephenson
2009MayflowerMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyAndrew GibsonJill Mouzar+
2007TruroPeter BurgessColleen PinkneyChuck PatriquinShelley MacNutt
2006BridgewaterBrian RafuseLaura FultzDavid SlauenwhiteAlexis Sinclair
2005MayflowerPaul FlemmingMelanie ComstockAlan CmeronHayley Clarke
2004MayflowerSteve OgdenMonica MoriartyJack RobarMarg Cutcliffe
2003MayflowerPaul FlemmingKim KellyTom FetterlyCathy Donald+
2002MayflowerMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyRob HarrisLaine Peters+
2001MayflowerMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyRob HarrisLaine Peters
2000MayflowerMark DaceyHeather Smith-DaceyRob HarrisLaine Peters

Senior Women’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017NSCAMary MattatallMarg CutcliffeJill Alcoe-HollandAndrea Saulnier
2016MayflowerColleen JonesKim KellyMary Sue RadfordNancy Delahunt++
2015MayflowerColleen JonesKim KellyMary Sue RadfordNancy Delahunt
2014TruroColleen PinkneyWendy CurrieShelley MacNuttSusan Creelman
2013TruroColleen PinkneyWendy CurrieShelley MacNuttSusan Creelman+
2011MayflowerColleen JonesNancy DelahuntMarsha SobeySally SaundersJocelyn Nix
2010GlooscapJocelyn NixAndrea SaulnierJill Alcoe-HollandJulie Morley
2009TruroColleen PinkneyWendy CurrieKaren HennigarSusan Creelman++
2008GlooscapYvonne MartinJulie MorleyAndrea SaulnierAudrey Dorey
2006MayflowerMarg CutcliffePenny LaRocqueJane ArseneauJill Linquist
2005MayflowerSue-Anne BartlettPenny LaRocqueKaren HennigarMarjorie MacKay
2004MayflowerSue-Anne BartlettPenny LaRocqueKaren HennigarJane Brett
2003GlooscapYvonne MartinCarol HampseySandra WalkerAllison Weagle
2002GlooscapYvonne MartinCarol HampseyDonna MacKinnonAllison Weagle
2001MayflowerPenny LaRocqueSharon Clarke-HorneSharon LowLouise MacPhee
2000AmherstAudrey AcklesRachel SmithCarol GothreauBetty Ripley

Senior Men’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC/WC
2017DartmouthAlan O'LearyStuart MacLeanDanny ChristiansonHarold McCarthy
2016DartmouthAlan O'LearyAndrew DauphineeDanny ChristiansonHarold McCarthy
2015NSCAWayne SangsterPhil ReddenPeter NeilyJames Barr
2014MayflowerAlan O'LearyAndrew DauphineeDanny ChristiansonHarold McCarthy+
2013CFBAlan O'LearyAndrew DauphineeDanny ChristiansonHarold McCarthy
2011MayflowerScott SaundersCurt PalmerDave SlauenwhiteGlenn JosephsonAlan Darragh
2010LakeshoreBrian RafuseCurt PalmerAlan DarraghDave Slauenwhite
2009MayflowerBryan MacPhersonSteve ElderJohn MontgomeryRollie Gauthier
2006DartmouthDon MacIntoshPeter MacPheeMike CurriePeter Neily
2005TruroDon MacIntoshBob TealePeter NeilyLarry Higgins
2004Mayflower+C133Steve OgdenTom FetterlyRod McCarronGlenn Josephson
2003MayflowerPeter CorkumStu CameronJim SteffensDavid Conrad
2002BluenoseHaylett ClarkeBill MacLeodVic BelliveauPeter GrantRoger Pettit
2001MayflowerRichard BelyeaGary CoppTerry MacKenzieJim Quinn
2000DartmouthLowell GouldenPeter MacPheeRobert TealeDonald Ross

Under 18 Women’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC
2017MayflowerCally MooreCassidy CurrieAlexis ChiassonCate FitzgeraldRob Moore

Under 18 Men’s Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateCoachCC
2017Ryan AbrahamMitchell CortelloJake FlemmingThomas MosherPaul Flemming

Wheelchair Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdSecondLeadCoachCC/WC
2017LakeshoreTrendal Hubley-BolivarTerry CousineauKeith WilliamsDebbie MorganJoe Murphy
2016LakeshoreTrendal Hubley-BolivarTerry CousineauKeith WilliamsDebbie MorganJoe Murphy

Mixed Doubles Champions

YearWinning ClubSkipThirdCoachCC/WC
2017MayflowerMark DaceyJenn Baxter
2016MayflowerMark DaceyJenn Baxter

© Copyright 2017 Nova Scotia Curling Association. All rights reserved. ~ Contact Us